Winfield Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, September 2, 1892
Add to My HeroesJohn Isaac Fulton
Officer Fulton was shot and killed after responding to reports of a man whipping his wife. When Officer Fulton arrived at the home the man attempted to flee by jumping out of a window. Officer Fulton caught the man and a struggle ensued. During the struggle the man's wife gained control of Officer Fulton's service weapon and then gave it to her husband, who then shot and killed Officer Fulton.
The suspect was found guilty of murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. In 1902, he applied to the governor a pardon, which was not granted, but his sentence was commuted to twenty years. With time off for good behavior, he was paroled in 1909 after serving seventeen years.
Officer Fulton was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Convicted of murder