Patrolman Rufus Edward Froedge

Owensboro Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, November 4, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Rufus Edward Froedge

Patrolman Edward Froedge was killed when his patrol wagon collided with a patrol car at the intersection of 4th Street and Triplett Street.

He was pursuing a speeding vehicle when the collision occurred. He was trapped underneath the patrol wagon after being ejected from it as a result of the crash.

Patrolman Froedge was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 30
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand