Reserve Officer William H. Freytag
Rochester Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, March 14, 1961
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Freytag
Reserve Officer Freytag was struck and killed by an automobile while directing traffic outside the Mayo Civic Auditorium following a broadcast boxing match.
The driver of the vehicle was charged with careless driving and fined $50.
Reserve Officer Freytag was survived by his wife, three daughters, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Monday, March 13, 1961