Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, October 28, 1967
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Frey
Officer John Frey was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on 7th Street between Campbell Street and Willow Street.
During the stop he requested backup. When the backup officer arrived, they removed the two occupants of the vehicle and separated them for questioning.
During the questioning the male suspect opened fire, striking both officers. Officer Frey was struck in the chest, stomach, and leg. He succumbed to his injuries while being transported to a local hospital. The other officer was struck in the chest but was able to return fire and wound the suspect, who was later apprehended. The suspect served three years in prison and was later killed in 1989.
The two suspects were members of the radical racist group The Black Panthers.
Officer Frey had served with the Oakland Police Department for 18 months. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended