The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman George Freeman
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 24, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Electrocuted
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 24, 1912
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Freeman was electrocuted while attempting to use a police call box at the corner of 52nd Street and Vine Street, in West Philadelphia. The telephone line connecting the call boxes became electrically charged. Several other officers were also shocked while trying to use the call boxes, but Policeman Freeman was the only one to be killed as a result.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage