Warwick Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Friday, May 21, 1971
Add to My HeroesKenneth R. Fratus
Patrolman Kenneth Fratus was struck and killed by a 10-wheel dump truck while directing traffic at a water main installation project on Centerville Road in front of the Apponaug Elementary School in Warwick.
He was pronounced dead at Kent County Hospital.
Patrolman Fratus was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle