The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Frank P. Franano

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Frank P. Franano
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, September 15, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 15, 1935
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Franano was stuck by a train after stopping a car for driving with no headlights. Patrolman Franano and his partner were on patrol, traveling on Fifteenth Street when they noticed a car containing two youths go by. The lights of the car were dim, so Patrolman Franano turned the patrol car around and followed them. The youths - realized that the radio was decreasing the power of the headlights, so they turned it off. The officers continued to follow them, so the driver stopped the car at the edge of the train tracks on Fifteenth Street, near Carrington Avenue. Patrolman Franano drew up along side them, got out, and walked over to talk to the driver. He had just admonished him about driving with no headlights, when someone shouted that the train was coming.

Patrolman Franano called for everyone to back off the tracks. A Missouri Pacific train reached them before either could get out of the way. The patrol car was hit first. It was slammed into the other car and Officer Franano - still between them - was crushed. The cars were picked up by the engine and carried. The car that had been stopped went 26 feet before catching on a switch standard and falling free of the engine. The patrol car was carried 168 feet, and was still stuck to the engine when the train stopped. Everyone involved were injured and Patrolman Franano was killed.

Patrolman Franano had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and three sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage