Deputy Sheriff Moses W. Formwalt

DeKalb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, May 1, 1852

Add to My Heroes

Moses W. Formwalt

Deputy Sheriff Moses Formwalt was stabbed to death by a prisoner he was escorting from the council chambers at the courthouse.

Deputy Formwalt had previously served as the first mayor of Atlanta, from 1848 to 1849, after the city was renamed from Marthasville. A city street was named in his honor.

Deputy Formwalt had served with the DeKalb County Sheriff's Office for one year and is buried in Atlanta's Oakland Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Not available

prisoner custody, transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand