Patrolman John R. Flynn

Patrolman John R. Flynn

Schenectady Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, August 28, 1934

Add to My Heroes

John R. Flynn

Patrolman John Flynn succumbed to gunshot wounds received ten years earlier when he and Captain Albert Youmans were ambushed by a gunman hidden behind a factory wall at Edison Avenue and the Railroad Bridge at 10:00 pm.

Despite being wounded by the shotgun blast, Patrolman Flynn carried the mortally wounded Captain Albert Youmans to a call box one block away. Captain Youmans was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later. Patrolman Flynn recovered slightly from his injuries and returned to light police duty before taking a turn for the worse.

The prime suspect was later shot and killed in a shootout with Patrolman Frank Quinlivan on September 15, 1925. Patrolman Quinlivan was also killed in the shootout.

Prior to killing Patrolman Quinlivan, the suspect was also the prime suspect in the murder of Sergeant Thomas Oates of the Troy Police Department.

Patrolman Flynn had served with the Schenectady Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his mother, two sisters, two brothers, and a stepbrother.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 71

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 28, 1924
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, retaliation