The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

Officer Ronald D. Florence
Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, January 8, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, January 8, 1979
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Florence, Officer Fred Lucy, and Officer Charles Thompson were killed when the plane they were flying in crashed. The three were on a trip to serve an out-of-town warrant.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, FloridaOfficer Fred L. Lucy
Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, FL
EOW: Monday, January 8, 1979
Patch image: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, FloridaOfficer Charles A. Thompson III
EOW: Monday, January 8, 1979

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage