Police Officer John Flaherty
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 13, 1923
Cause: Fall

Biographical Info
Age: 62
Tour of Duty: 32 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Flaherty succumbed to injuries received six weeks earlier when he fell down a flight of stairs. He was walking up the stairs to a home on Ashland Street while on patrol when he slipped and fell. He suffered a fractured leg in the fall, which resulted in severe medical complications, causing his death.

Officer Flaherty had been with the agency for 32 years.

Photograph: Police Officer John Flaherty

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Police Officer Flaherty's memorial at www.ODMP.org