Police Officer John James Fitzpatrick

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, October 9, 1987

Add to My Heroes

John James Fitzpatrick

Officer Fitzpatrick was struck and killed by a drunk driver while on patrol at Van Dyke and East Outer Drive. The impaired driver ran a red light at 80 mph pushing Officer Fitzpatrick's patrol car across three lanes of traffic.

Officer Fitzpatrick served with the Detroit Police Department for 18 years and was a member of the tactical services section. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 1697

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand