The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Westchester County Sheriff's Department, New York

Deputy Sheriff William Fitzgerald
Westchester County Sheriff's Department
New York

End of Watch: Friday, September 13, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 13, 1968
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Deputy Fitzgerald was shot and killed as he and another deputy transported three prisoners from the Auburn Correctional Facility to the Westchester County Courthouse for court appearances. As they pulled off of the New York State Thruway the inmates attempted to escape and Deputy Fitzgerald and one of the inmates were killed. At least one of the other suspects was sentenced to death but had the sentenced reduced to life in 1972 when the death sentence was ruled unconstitutional by the United States Supreme Court.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage