The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Dennis Fitzgerald
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 20, 1904

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 786

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 26, 1903
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Executed

Patrolman Dennis Fitzgerald observed two men creating a disturbance in the street. As Officer Fitzgerald confronted the offenders, they turned on the officer and began attacking him.

Officer Fitzgerald died of his injuries four months later.

Both suspects were arrested. One suspect was executed and the other received 14 years in prison.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage