Wisconsin State Patrol, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1993
Add to My HeroesWilliam Schoenberger
Trooper William Schoenberger succumbed to injuries sustained when his patrol car was struck by a tractor trailer on I-94. He had positioned his patrol car in the right line of the interstate to block traffic as the local fire department attempted to extinguish a car fire.
The trucker who caused the accident was convicted of homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle and was sentenced to three years of probation and 500 hours of community service.
Trooper Schoenberger had served with the Wisconsin State Patrol for 8.5 years and was assigned to District 6. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 years, 6 months
- Badge 619
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash