Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, January 8, 1986
Add to My HeroesRobert T. Fike
Officer Robert Fike was shot and killed by a suspect while standing next to his patrol car at 1111 East Indian School Road. Two citizens found him after the shooting and used his radio to call for help. A suspect, who had committed an armed robbery just before Officer Fike's murder, was arrested seven weeks later and charged with murder and armed robbery.
The suspect, 21, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. On October 16, 2022, he was in prison.
Officer Fike was a former Officer of the Year and had been employed with the Phoenix Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 3281
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life