The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Willard Laurence Ferguson
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, February 19, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 8, 1923
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed by Ptl. Ferguson

Patrolman Ferguson was shot and wounded as he arrested a suspect who had robbed two filling stations. Patrolman Ferguson was able to return fire, killing the suspect. Patrolman Ferguson died 11 days later from his wounds.

Patrolman Ferguson had been with the agency for one year and had served in the United States Army for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage