Patrolman Patrick Fenton
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, February 27, 1898
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 1169

Officer Patrick Fenton and his partner responded to a disturbance created by a distressed man. The subject was armed with a revolver and threatened to kill his landlady as well as members of his family. Officer Fenton entered the man’s apartment. The assailant fired several times mortally wounding Officer Fenton.

Photograph: Patrolman Patrick Fenton

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Fenton's memorial at www.ODMP.org