The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Isaac Fenno

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Isaac Fenno
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 22, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 22, 1919
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Fenno was shot and killed by a suspect with his own service weapon. While on patrol, he was advised of a domestic dispute on the street. Patrolman Fenno responded to the dispute and attempted to place the male suspect under arrest. The male suspect was able to escape and a foot pursuit ensued.
During the foot pursuit, Patrolman Fenno drew his revolver and fired two shots at the suspect. The suspect stopped and as Patrolman Fenno came upon him, the suspect grabbed his gun. The suspect shot Patrolman Fenno in the abdomen and escaped. Patrolman Fenno died later in the day from his wounds. The suspect was apprehended later in the company of the female he was having the domestic with.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage