Police Officer Glenn R. Faulk

Police Officer Glenn R. Faulk

Palatka Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, December 17, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Glenn R. Faulk

Officer Faulk was shot and killed and his chief was wounded when they cornered a burglary suspect. The suspect, 39, an ex-convict, was apprehended and charged with murder after the FBI matched a bullet removed from Officer Faulk's skull to a stolen pistol taken from the suspect. He died in the electric chair on September 6, 1962.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Executed in 1962
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand