Washington State Patrol, Washington
End of Watch Monday, March 22, 1993
Add to My HeroesSteven Lee Frink
Trooper Frink died four days after he received major injuries in a motorcycle accident. He swerved to avoid hitting a car he was chasing after the car crashed. The juvenile driver of the car he was chasing was sentenced to 30 days in jail.
Trooper Frink had served with the Washington State Patrol for 8 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 818
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Thursday, March 18, 1993
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Not available