Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, September 3, 1981
Add to My HeroesRobin Lee Farmer
Trooper Robin Farmer was killed in an automobile crash on Route 639, near Chance Place, during a vehicle pursuit in Caroline County.
He and another trooper were working a driver's license check detail when a suspect fled with the other trooper in pursuit. Trooper Farmer was attempting to overtake the pursuit when his patrol car collided with an oncoming vehicle.
The driver who fled was convicted of driving on a suspended license.
Trooper Farmer had served with the Virginia State Police for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 866
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted