Sergeant Robert L. Everitt

Sergeant Robert L. Everitt

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, December 7, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Everitt

Sergeant Robert Everitt was killed when he was struck by an out-of-control pickup truck while he was directing traffic at the scene of a minor accident on U.S. 80 (modern-day I-8), just east of Taylor Street, at about 5:30 pm.

No charges were filed against the driver.

Sergeant Everitt had served with the agency for ten years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic, accident scene