The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Joseph Etriss

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Detective Joseph Etriss
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, March 25, 1928

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Etriss was shot to death when he broke into a house in South Philadelphia searching for a man who had beaten Detective Etriss’ wife near 13th and Moore streets. The man who shot him thought he was a robber. Detective Etriss was survived by his his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage