Multnomah County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Friday, February 26, 1993
Add to My HeroesMark Alan Whitehead
Reserve Deputy Mark Whitehead and Reserve Sergeant Scott Collins were killed when their patrol car was struck by a drunk driver on I-84, just east of 181st Street.
The drunk driver was travelling in the opposite direction when he lost control of his car at an estimated 105 mph. The vehicle went airborne, crossed over the center divider, and sheared off the top of the patrol car. Both deputies and the other driver, who had a BAC three times the legal limit, were killed instantly.
The two deputies were the first reserve officers to be killed in the line duty from their agency.
Reserve Deputy Whitehead had served with the Multnomah County Sheriff's Office for 1.5 years. He is survived by his parents and a brother.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed in incident