The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Special Patrolman Peter Erath
Minneapolis Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Saturday, May 26, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: 68
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 22, 1934
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Patrolman Erath succumbed to wounds sustained four days earlier when he was assaulted during a truck strike in the market district.

He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage