Compton Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, February 23, 1993
Add to My HeroesKevin Michael Burrell
Officer Kevin Burrell and Officer James MacDonald were shot and killed while making a traffic stop at the intersection of Rosecrans Avenue and Dwight Avenue.
The subject was a parolee and was in possession of a handgun. The subject was able to break free as the officers attempted to handcuff him. He fired at both officers with another gun he still had concealed on his person.
The man was arrested and convicted of two counts of murdering a police officer and received the death penalty.
Officer Burrell had served with the Compton Police Department for five years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, February 22, 1993
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death