The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Charles W. Elmore

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

Special Agent Charles W. Elmore
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, August 9, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 9, 1979
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Agent Elmore and Agent Jared Robert Porter were shot and killed inside the FBI Field Office in El Centro, California.

The suspect had an appointment to see one of the agents about a request submitted under the Freedom of Information Act regarding an investigation of him as a member of the leftist Weather Underground group in the early 1970s, but no connection was ever found. He walked into the building with a shotgun in one hand and a .38-caliber pistol in the other. He knocked on the office door and Agent Porter answered and the suspect pointed the shotgun at him. The agent was able to deflect the barrel up and the first shot went into the ceiling and door frame. Agent Porter tackled the shooter in the hallway, and as they were wrestling around, the shooter pulled the pistol out and shot Agent Porter in the hip, arm, and chest, severing his aorta. While the struggle was going on, Agent Elmore pulled his gun out and came to the doorway. He exchanged shots with the suspect, hitting him in the chest. The coroner said those wounds would have been fatal. The suspect's shots hit Agent Elmore in the arm and in the eye, killing him instantly. Before the shooter died from Agent Elmore's shots, he put the gun into his mouth and killed himself.
Agent Elmore had been with the agency for five years and had been at the El Centro office for about a year.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Jared Robert Porter
United States Department of Justice - F..., US
EOW: Thursday, August 9, 1979
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage