Sergeant Robert L. Elliott

Sergeant Robert L. Elliott

Miami County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, February 25, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Elliott

Sergeant Robert Elliott was shot and killed with his own weapon while guarding a prisoner inside Stouder Memorial Hospital.

The prisoner asked to take a shower and grabbed Sergeant Elliott's .357 revolver as Sergeant Elliott removed the restraints. A struggle ensued and the suspect shot Sergeant Elliott in the chest. Sergeant Elliott was transferred to Miami Valley Hospital in Dayton, Ohio, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect escaped from the hospital but later committed suicide during a shootout with Kentucky police.

Sergeant Elliott had served Miami County Sheriff's Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and one son.

On April 29th, 2014, the Ohio governor signed SB 226 making SR41 between Troy and Covington, Ohio, the Sheriff's Sgt. Robert 'Bobby' Elliott Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 16

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

prisoner custody