Police Officer Gary Orville Elkins
Long Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, January 1, 1976
Add to My HeroesGary Orville Elkins
Officer Elkins was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to an unknown trouble call at a home on Easy Avenue. He was shot while he walked to the front door of the residence by a mentally disturbed person. In an hour long gun battle that followed, police shot and killed the suspect.
Officer Elkins had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed