The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Master Trooper Michael Earl Greene

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Master Trooper Michael Earl Greene
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, February 5, 1993

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 16 years, 7 months
Badge Number: 895

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, February 5, 1993
Weapon Used: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect Info: Died in prison

Master Trooper Michael Greene was shot and killed when he stopped to question two men he observed urinating along the side of Interstate 65 in Marion County.

Master Trooper Greene learned that both men were wanted for outstanding warrants and while handcuffing one suspect, the other suspect shot and killed him. One offender was convicted of reckless homicide and has since been released from prison. The shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to death in 1995, but while awaiting execution, he died in prison in 2007.

Master Trooper Greene had served with the Indiana State Police for over 16½ years and was assigned to the Indianapolis post. He was survived by his son and daughter. In 2008, a Memorial Mile was designated on Interstate 65 in Marion County in his honor.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage