The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff Emmett O. Edmonds

Patch image: Baxter County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

Sheriff Emmett O. Edmonds
Baxter County Sheriff's Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Saturday, May 4, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 1

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 4, 1968
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Convicted

Sheriff Edmonds was shot and killed during an escape from the Baxter County Courthouse Jail. He and a city marshal had gone to the third floor of the courthouse to feed the prisoners breakfast. While Sheriff Edmonds talked to two of the prisoners they suddenly attacked him and shot him with a .32 caliber handgun that had been smuggled into them earlier. The shooter escaped but was apprehended a few days later and convicted of first degree murder.

Sheriff Edmonds had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage