San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, June 6, 1981
Add to My HeroesRonald R. Ebeltoft
Patrolman Ronald Ebeltoft and Patrolman Harry Tiffany were shot and killed after responding to a dispute between two neighbors over the placement of a rose bush on Crandell Street.
During the dispute, one of the men assaulted the other. As both officers were standing outside of the suspect's home the man snuck up behind them and opened fire with a rifle, killing them both.
A SWAT sniper later shot and killed the suspect.
Patrolman Ebeltoft was a U.S. Navy and National Guard veteran. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1344
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
- Offender Shot and killed