The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Edward F. Dwyer

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Sergeant Edward F. Dwyer
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, February 16, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Animal related
Date of Incident: Friday, February 13, 1920
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Dwyer succumbed to injuries received three days earlier when his horse fell on him at Clayton and Oakland Avenues. The horse became frightened by a passing automobile and reared back, falling over, and pinning Sergeant Dwyer.

Sergeant Dwyer had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage