Deputy Sheriff Jean Estelle Daugharty

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, January 24, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Jean Estelle Daugharty

Deputy Sheriff Jean Daugharty was killed when her patrol car struck a utility pole as she tried to pass another vehicle on the way to a domestic dispute call.

She was attempting to pass a vehicle pulling a boat on County Road 437, near Wolf Branch Road, when the crash occurred. A deputy who had just graduated from the academy and whom she was training was injured in the crash.

Deputy Daugharty had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for nine years. She was survived by her parents.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

domestic, emergency response, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand