The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

Patrolman George W. Duryea
New York Metropolitan Police Force
New York

End of Watch: Monday, May 16, 1864

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, May 16, 1864
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Duryea was shot and killed while assisting in the arrest of a gang of thieves who had been operating in the area. The suspect fled the scene, but was captured by a crowd of civilians who had come to the aid of the police.

Patrolman Duryea was assigned to the 19th Precinct.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage