Night Policeman Ottis Laduke Durkee

Chetopa Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 31, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Ottis Laduke Durkee

Policeman Ottis Durkee was shot and killed by a group of prison escapees when he caught them attempting to steal a tire for their getaway car at 1:30 am.

A total of eleven convicts escaped from the state penitentiary and broke into two groups. It is believed that Policeman Durkee was shot and killed when he discovered one of the groups in an auto store.

Policeman Durkee was a United States Army WWI veteran and a Justice of the Peace. He was survived by his wife and two children, his mother, four sisters, and a brother.

He is buried in Oak Hill Cemetery, Chetopa, Kansas.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

escapee, robbery, theft

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand