The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Deputy Thomas B. Dunigan

Patch image: Morgan County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

Reserve Deputy Thomas B. Dunigan
Morgan County Sheriff's Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, December 26, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: 37

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 26, 1975
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Reserve Deputy Thomas Dunigan was shot and killed while attempting to stop a bank robbery suspect. He was off duty visiting the county jail when the bank robbery call was reported. Reserve Deputy Dunigan took a reserve patrol car and responded to the scene. Another deputy spotted the suspect vehicle heading in the opposite direction but could not turn around to follow it due to snow in the median. The deputy transmitted the suspect's direction and Reserve Deputy Dunigan waited for the suspect at an exit.

Several minutes later a passer-by made a radio transmission that an officer had been shot. Reserve Deputy Dunigan was found by other officers with a shotgun wound to the head. The suspect was later apprehended and sentenced to life in prison for the murder of Reserve Deputy Dunigan and 20 years for the bank robbery. He was denied parole in November 2005.

Reserve Deputy Dunigan had served with the Morgan County Sheriff's Department for 1½ years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage