Patrol Officer Charles C. Dunham

Gloversville Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, May 22, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Charles C. Dunham

Patrol Officer Charles Dunham was shot and killed and another officer was kidnapped when they entered a man's home to investigate a complaint made against him by his ex-wife.

As they attempted to arrest the man he gained control of Officer Dunham's service revolver, shot him, and then forced the other officer to drive him five miles to Johnstown. The suspect released the officer and sped away in his patrol car with police in pursuit. The suspect was captured after he crashed the patrol car in a ditch on Route 30-A.

The suspect, charged with first degree murder, was acquitted by a jury on April 8th, 1966.

Officer Dunham was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 14

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Acquitted