The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman William J. Duncan
New York City Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Saturday, May 17, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 17, 1930
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Duncan was shot and killed while making an arrest. He was assigned to the 18th Precinct.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage