Officer Walter T. Williams, III

Waterbury Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Friday, December 18, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Walter T. Williams, III

Officer Walter Williams was patrolling his area at approximately 4:00 am when he noticed two suspicious males at the intersection of Orange Street and Ward Street in Waterbury.

He was about to question the males when one of them checked Officer Williams' chest to see if he was wearing his vest, which he was. The suspect then pulled out a handgun and shot Officer Williams in the head, leaving him alone next to the police car to die. A passerby noticed Officer Williams and used the police radio to call for help.

The suspect was found shortly after that morning and was sentenced to death. In 2017, his death sentence was overturned, and he was resentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Williams was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Waterbury Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 80
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life without parole

patrol, suspicious person