Police Officer James Joseph Doyle

Ventura County Community College District Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, March 23, 1975

Add to My Heroes

James Joseph Doyle

Police Officer James Doyle was shot and killed on the Ventura College campus while conducting building checks.

The special checks of the buildings were in response to a recent rash of burglaries. After shooting Officer Doyle, the suspect stole his service weapon and patrol car. The suspect, who was a student at the school and the son of a faculty member, was apprehended three days later in Idaho.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life January 28, 1976.

Officer Doyle was a U.S. Army veteran.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life