Officer Francis M. Doyle

Officer Francis M. Doyle

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Friday, December 29, 1871

Add to My Heroes

Francis M. Doyle

Officer Francis Doyle was shot and killed as he and several other officers attempted to force entry into a home at 339 Maryland Avenue while conducting an investigation.

Officers had gone to the home earlier in an attempt to recover a stolen watch and were held off by the suspect's wife. When the officers returned, they forced the door open but were immediately fired at by the woman. Officer Doyle was struck in the chest and killed instantly.

The woman was charged with murdering Officer Doyle but acquitted at trial.

Officer Doyle was a U.S. Navy Veteran of the Civil War and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children. His son, who was an infant when he died, joined the Metropolitan Police Department.

Officer Doyle was buried at Congressional Cemetery in Washington, DC.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 48
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand