The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Policeman P. J. Downey
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 18, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, February 18, 1919
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman P.J. Downey was shot and killed by a prisoner attempting to escape custody.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage