Sheriff David Fulton Douglass

Sheriff David Fulton Douglass

Nevada County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 1896

Add to My Heroes

David Fulton Douglass

Sheriff David Douglass went into the wilds of Cement Hill in search of a bandit suspected in a string of robberies. After Sheriff Douglass failed to return, a search party found his body, and not too far from him, the body of the bandit he was looking for. Both had been shot to death.

It remains a mystery as to exactly what happened. The two may have shot it out, killing each other, or possibly a third man, an accomplice of the bandit, killed Sheriff Douglass. Forty years later, a monument was erected on the spot which says, among other things, It is believed that Sheriff Douglass was pitted against two and that one escaped.

Sheriff Douglass had served with the Nevada County Sheriff's Office for six years and was survived by his wife, child, mother, father, and siblings. He is buried at Pine Grove Cemetery, Nevada City, Nevada County, California.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed

investigation, robbery