Deputy Sheriff James Carol Douglas

Brazoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, May 15, 1973

Add to My Heroes

James Carol Douglas

Deputy Sheriff James Douglas was shot and killed after responding to a civil dispute between neighbors who were arguing over their property line.

While at the scene, in the Old Ocean area of the county, one of the men assaulted him. During the struggle, a second man shot Deputy Douglas in the chest four times with a .25 caliber handgun. Although mortally wounded, Deputy Douglas was able to make it back to his patrol car, where he collapsed.

A man, 60, and his nephew, 25, and the killer, were arrested and charged with murder. Both were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The Texas Court of Appeals dismissed the mans conviction and ordered a new trial for his nephew. On July 30, 1977, he was found guilty of murder without malice which carried a minimum penalty of 2 years and a maximum penalty of 5 years.

Deputy Douglas was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the Brazoria County Sheriff's Office for only six weeks and had previously served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Charged with murder

civil

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand