Officer Gerald Eldin Dormaier

Officer Gerald Eldin Dormaier

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Gerald Eldin Dormaier

Officer Dormaier was killed after being struck by his cruiser, which was struck by another vehicle. He was working an accident scene near Bakersfield when the incident occurred.
Officer Dormaier had been with the agency for almost 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 4654

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle