Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, August 1, 1916
Add to My HeroesJames F. Doherty
Patrolman James Doherty succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier as a result of a massive explosion on barges carrying munitions at Black Tom Island in Jersey City, New Jersey's, New York Harbor. Parts of New York City and Jersey City were heavily damaged as a result of the explosion.
Police Chief Cornelius Leyden, of the Lehigh Valley Railroad Police, was also killed in the explosion. Several other workers and civilians were killed and hundreds were injured as a result of the explosion.
It is believed that the explosion was a result of German sabotage preceding WWI. As a result, Germany paid reparations to those affected by the explosion from the end of WWII until 1979.
Patrolman Doherty was survived by his wife and two children. He was assigned to the Fifth Precinct.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion
- Incident Date Sunday, July 30, 1916