Lavaca County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 28, 1969
Add to My HeroesRonnie Ray Dodds
Sheriff Ronnie Dodds and Chief Deputy Albert Jakubek were shot and killed while transporting two juvenile prisoners from Shiner to Halletsville. During the transport, one of the prisoners was able to gain control of Sheriff Dodd's service revolver and shot both officers. Sheriff Dodds was killed instantly and Chief Deputy Jakubek succumbed to his wounds two weeks later.
The triggerman, 20, was shot and wounded by officers as he was apprehended later that day near Halletsville. On January 23, 1970, he was sentenced to death but had his sentence commuted to life in 1972. The other suspect, 17, turned state's evidence and received a lesser sentence for a lesser charge. On June 19, 1997, he was still in prison.
Sheriff Dodds had originally been elected by two votes in 1964 and was serving his second term as sheriff. He was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII.
In October 2017 a section of U.S. 90 Alternative was renamed the "Sheriff Ronnie Dodds Memorial Highway."
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 900
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life