Deputy Marshal Clyde C. Dixon

Deputy Marshal Clyde C. Dixon

Hallandale Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, May 10, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Clyde C. Dixon

Deputy Marshal Clyde Dixon and Marshal Phillip Lee were shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest.

The suspect was later shot and killed by a 150-man posse that was formed to capture him. Marshal Lee was the agency's only full-time officer.

Deputy Marshal Dixon succumbed to his wounds 11 days after the shooting. He was survived by his two sisters and brother.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 29, 1928
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand